Indigo Love of Reading Foundation Adopt a School Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting privacy.  This privacy policy explains how we manage personal information.

SCHOOLS AND STUDENTS

Your School Profile Page

Anyone who visits the site can see your School Profile page.

Your school’s Administrator uploads the pictures and information to your School Profile page. 

Sometimes pictures or information on your School Profile page may identify you or your child. Your school must have your written consent to post pictures and other information to your School Profile page and must have a Love of Reading photo waiver and consent executed by you on your own behalf or on behalf of your children. We reserve the right to request a copy of the waivers and consents at any time.

Your Comments and Discussion Board Posts

If you are over 18 years old, you can post comments and participate in the discussion boards.

To post to the site, you must first register as a user or sign-on through Facebook as described in greater detail below.  Your username is public, and will appear next to your comments and posts on discussion boards.  If you upload or select an Avatar, it will also be public, and will also appear next to your comments and posts.

IMPORTANT:  Don’t put any information that could identify you in your username or in comments or discussion boards posts (for example, your first or last name or email address).  Make sure your password is secure and kept confidential (use numbers and upper and lower case letters that are not obvious and are not repeat passwords from another site).  Protect your username and password, and don’t share them with anyone.

THINK BEFORE YOU MAKE A COMMENT AND POST: When you post to the site, it can seen by anyone that visits.  If you post something, and want us to take it down, email us at adoptaschool@indigo.ca.

Concerns about Student Privacy

If you have concerns about the privacy of students, you can:

(1) contact your school principal; or

(2) email us at adoptaschool@indigo.ca

For example, you can ask us to send an email to your school’s Administrator, or ask us to take down a picture, comment or information posted.

We also monitor the site to try to remove content we find inappropriate.                                                               

STORES

Participating Indigo, Chapters and Coles stores will each have their own account, which will be accessible by stores only.  Each store’s Administrator uploads the store details and can link the site to that store’s Facebook page. Fundraising totals from in-store community fundraising are added to the site daily by the Foundation team.

REGISTERED USERS

To register, we require your first and last name, email and province of residence, and age (month and year of birth).  You must be at least 18 years old to register. We also ask you to select a username and password.   You may also upload a picture of yourself, which will be used as your Avatar, and will appear whenever you post a comment or participate on a discussion board on the site.  Your Avatar will also appear on donor walls, if you make a donation.  You may also elect to register via Facebook, in which case you will be asked to enter your Facebook username and password.

Once you have registered, you can contribute to discussion boards for schools and news postings. We monitor discussion boards, and comments, but not constantly. If another user “reports” your comment to us, we will prioritize reviewing it for appropriate content.

When you sign up, you can opt-in to receive emails about Indigo Love of Reading Foundation initiatives and/or a specific school.   You can opt-out of receiving emails by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, which will direct you to email preferences in your Account Settings.  Please note that if you have signed up to receive both Foundation emails and emails about a specific school, you will need to opt-out separately for each type of email.  You can also opt-out by setting your email preferences in Account Settings.  Any requests to opt-out will be completed within 10 days.

We will customize a personalized “dashboard” for the schools that are registered users.

 “Support”.   Your dashboard will appear every time you login, and keeps track of the schools you support and your donation history. If you support a school, you will be notified of that school's blog updates by email.

DONORS

When you donate, we collect the minimum information required to establish and maintain a donor relationship with you. This includes:

• Donation information (date of gift, amount of gift, the program, fund and/or school you contributed to, name of spouse or partner if it was a joint gift).

• Financial information (payment methods, credit card number and expiry date, paypal account number, billing address)

You will be asked whether you want your donation to be listed on the Donation Wall for the school or if you prefer to remain anonymous.  

You will also have the chance to make a comment when you donate.

GENERAL

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish or identify an individual, such as name, address, age, credit card information, banking information.  Personal information does not include an individual’s business title or business contact or information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual. Information that is publicly available, such as a telephone book listing, is not considered to be personal information

How do we use your personal information?

Anyone from whom we collect information can expect that it will be carefully protected. We collect your personal information directly from you and only with your consent.

The Foundation uses personal information for the purpose of displaying your comments and discussion board posts, processing donations, maintaining our donation walls, to respond to requests for services and/or information, and to keep you informed about our activities.  We track compliance with our Terms of Use, for internal feedback purposes, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.  If you have opted-in, personal information may also be used to send you emails about our initiatives, and about a specific school.  From time to time, we may also send registered users administrative emails related to this website.  Unsubscribing can be done by clicking a link in Adopt a School communications and updating your email preferences in Account Settings on the website. This will prevent the user from receiving newsletter and program updates. It does not affect transactional emails such as sign up, donations, tax receipts, and story writing notifications.

We take the protection of students very seriously.  If we think any activity is suspicious or inappropriate, we may user personal and non-personal information to track users, investigate, and take any action we deem appropriate to address the situation.

If the purpose for using your personal information changes from the time since such consent was obtained, Indigo Love of Reading will advise you of this purpose before such use or disclosure.

Do we share personal information?

We never sell or rent personal information. We work with certain trusted companies to act on our behalf by performing such functions as collecting donation information, processing credit card payments, and other electronic payments. Those entities are provided with only the information needed to perform their specific function and they may not use such information for other purposes. They are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information and are restricted from using such information in any way not expressly authorized by us.

Accuracy and retention of personal information, and safeguards

We aim to ensure that any personal information provided is accurate, complete and current as required for the purposes for which the information is used.  Information remains permanently archived and is publicly available on this website for as long as we maintain the website.

We keep personal information only as long as it is needed for the reasons it was collected or as required by law. When your personal information is no longer required by the Foundation, the information is either physically destroyed or deleted.

Our employees are required to ensure that safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not accessed, disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it from being lost or destroyed. We use password protocols and secure websites to protect personal and other information we receive when an online donation is made. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Preservation and Disclosure

With respect to any and all content you elect to post or transmit using the website, you agree that we may preserve and disclose such content to satisfy any law, regulation or other governmental or law enforcement request; or where such preservation or disclosure is reasonably believed by us to be necessary to comply with or uphold any law or regulation, governmental or law enforcement request, the Terms of Use for this site, or protect our or any other person’s rights and interests.

Non-Personal Information

When you visit the site, we may collect non-personally identifying information from you.

The site utilizes cookies that are “session” based to determine whether you are logged into the site via a registered account. Session cookies exist during the time when you are utilizing the site and disappear from your browser when you leave the site. We do not track these session cookies, nor do the session cookies collect or store any information about its users.  While it may be possible to refuse to accept cookies in your browser, if you select this setting you may be unable to access or use certain parts of the site. 

We collect and use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track schools and donors' movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information, EXCEPT we will track IP addresses with personal information related to suspicious or inappropriate activity or content on the site.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. We can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with our website so we can improve it, including donations, follows and comments, by school, and sign ups. Google Analytics collects information anonymously.  Google uses first party cookies, and IP addresses, and it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. We do NOT permit Google to use the data it collects from this website.

For more information related to Google Analytics, click here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

For information about and to install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, click here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Other sites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Indigo is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy policy of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Indigo's Privacy Policy

For information on Indigo’s corporate privacy policy as this site supports e-gift card purchases, visit chapters.indigo.ca/Privacy-Policy/priv-art.html

Inquiries and access requests

For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please direct any notices to:

email: loveofreading@indigo.ca

and

Indigo Books & Music Inc.

468 King Street West, Suite 500

Toronto, Ontario M5V 1L8

email: privacyoff@indigo.ca

Indigo will inform individuals who make enquiries or lodge complaints about its enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

Of course, this Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and Indigo specifically reserves the right to change it at any time, in its sole discretion.

LAST UPDATED:  September 16, 2016.

Quantcast